University of missouri pay scale

University of missouri pay scale DEFAULT

Average Hourly Rate for University of Missouri (MU, Mizzou) Employees

University of Missouri (MU, Mizzou) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction

Ratings

Learning and Development

3.9

Good job, but could be better.

Network Engineer in Boonville, Missouri:

Pros: Flex time, good health care, decent benefits

Cons: No advancement opportunities, little training, once in management no career guidance

Read More Reviews

About University of Missouri, Columbia

Founded on: February 11th, 1839

Also known as: Mizzou Law School

"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

This data is based on 24 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female

86.4%

Avg. Hourly Rate: $11 - $28

Male

13.6%

Avg. Hourly Rate: $0 - $0

This data is based on 22 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for University of Missouri (MU, Mizzou)

University of Missouri (MU, Mizzou) Job Listings

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as University of Missouri (MU, Mizzou), ranked by hourly rate.

Sours: https://www.payscale.com/research/US/Employer=University_of_Missouri_(MU%2C_Mizzou)/Hourly_Rate

UMKC Human Resources is committed to the university’s overall objective to attract, retain and reward highly qualified faculty and staff. Compensation exists to promote fair, equitable and competitive staff compensation policies, programs and practices that support management and the university’s mission.

To accomplish this, the compensation team provides service regarding:

  • Guidance and compensation/classification expertise;
  • Administration of staff compensation programs in compliance with UM Policy;
  • Development of compensation strategies;
  • Leadership on regulatory matters regarding overtime pay and minimum wage; and
  • Training on compensation and classification related topics.

Compensation Philosophy and Structure

The approach to Compensation at the university is to provide salary opportunities that are competitive with those of comparable organizations for jobs of similar responsibility and for which we compete for talent.

Global Grading System

Position Classification

Position classification or grading is the process in which jobs of a common nature with similar duties and responsibilities are grouped together for the purposes of assignment to an appropriate pay range.

Since position classification focuses on the specific duties and responsibilities of each position, the quality of performance, the quantity of work, the status of an employee, or information relative to the employee’s length of service or current salary are not considered in the classification process. In other words, the process of job evaluation focuses on the characteristics of the job itself and not on any individual(s) occupying positions classified in the job.

Sours: https://info.umkc.edu/hr/total-rewards/compensation/
  1. Grr to hawaii
  2. Universal deep socket
  3. Drips and draughts

Pay matrices

To see the salary range assigned to your grade, select the appropriate matrix from the list below. Understanding the range associated with your grade will give you a better idea of the potential earnings growth you could expect should you remain in your current job or grade.


GGS (non-union)

Columbia: GGS NUE Salary Structure History-COLUM (PDF)
Kansas City, Rolla, St. Louis, UM System central office: GGS NUE Salary Structure History-KCITY-ROLLA-STLOU-UMSYS(PDF)


GGS (union-eligible)

Latest matrix: 20/21 (effective January 1, 2020 to present)
Past matrices: 17/18


HMP/PAT

Latest matrix: 19/20(effective January 1, 2019 to present)
Past matrices:
17/18 | 16/17 | 15/16 | 14/15 | 13/14 | 12/13


S/M
Columbia (includes MU, Extension and UM System central office)

Latest matrix: 15/16(effective October 11, 2015 to present)
Past matrices: 14/15 (MU, EXT, UMSYS) | 13/14 | 12/13 | 11/12 | 10/11

Kansas City

Latest matrix: 16/17(effective January 1, 2017 to present)
Past matrices:15/16 | 14/15 | 13/14 | 12/13 | 11/12

Rolla

Latest matrix: 16/17(effective January 1, 2017 to present)
Past matrices:15/16 | 14/15 | 13/14 | 12/13 | 11/12

St. Louis

Latest matrix: 16/17(effective January 1, 2017 to present)
Past matrices:15/16 | 14/15 | 13/14 | 12/13 | 11/12


For additional information

For questions related to pay matrices or additional pay information, please reach out to the HR Service Center.

Sours: https://www.umsystem.edu/totalrewards/compensation/pay_matrices
University of Missouri Curators raise tuition rates; new state law poised to raise costs of higher e

Average Salary for University of Missouri Employees

University of Missouri
Avg. Base Salary (USD)

University of Missouri Reviews

Overall Satisfaction

Ratings

Learning and Development

4.1

Overworked and Underpaid.

Administrative Assistant in Warrensburg, Missouri:

Pros: The people I immediately work with and the students.

Cons: Bureaucracy and lack of transparency.

Read More Reviews

About University of Missouri, Columbia

Founded on: February 11th, 1839

Also known as: Mizzou Law School

"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

This data is based on 26 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male

52.4%

Avg. Salary: $45k - $135k

Female

47.6%

Avg. Salary: $43k - $85k

This data is based on 21 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at University of Missouri by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Missouri

University of Missouri Job Listings

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as University of Missouri, ranked by salary.

Sours: https://www.payscale.com/research/US/Employer=University_of_Missouri/Salary

Pay scale university of missouri

.

University of Missouri Curators raise tuition rates; new state law poised to raise costs of higher e

.

You will also be interested:

.



657 658 659 660 661